Search / Filter
Advanced Options

Adept Vehicle Management Privacy Policy

Adept Vehicle Management

Of

Independent House, Apedale Road, Rowhurst Industrial Estate, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST

are committed to protecting and respecting any personal information you share with us.

This statement explains what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how we share it with others, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us.

The contents of this statement may change from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure you are still happy to share your information with us. Where possible, we will also contact you directly to notify you of these changes.

The Information we collect

We collect information about you when you engage with us either through our call centre, our website, other digital platforms or our partners. Some of this information does not identify you personally, but provides us with information about how you use our services and engage with us (we use this information to improve our services and make them more useful to you). The information we collect includes some or all of the following:

How we use this information and the legal basis for processing

We will only process information that is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected. The legal basis of processing will vary depending the type of service you have requested and we have listed some examples of our processing activities below;

Our "legitimate interests" as referred to in this document include our legitimate business purposes and commercial interests in operating our business in a customer-focused, efficient and sustainable manner, in accordance with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Automated Decisions and Profiling

We will never make automated decisions when processing your data nor will we use profiling techniques.

How do we share this information?

We do not sell your information to third parties, but we do work closely with third party suppliers who fulfil business activities for us. In these situations we will only share the information that is necessary for the third party to perform the processing activity it was provided for, such as;

Some of these third parties may also be considered a data controller in respect of holding your personal data. In these cases, we will provide you with the privacy statements of those parties.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will not hold your personal information for any longer than is necessary. If you are a customer or otherwise have a relationship with us we will hold personal information about you for a longer period than if we have obtained your details in connection with a prospective relationship. In any event, the retention period will be the statutory retention period unless there is a further legal or regulatory requirement to do so.

How can you manage the information we hold about you?

Under the data protection act you have certain rights in relation to the data we hold about you. Under GDPR these rights are extended and listed below;

Please note that these rights may be limited by data protection legislation, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of how we handle your personal information, please write to us at the above address. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner's Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office using their online form: www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

  • bvrla
  • lbf
  • Arval
  • Lex Autolease